Winners of the 2017 Hawkesbury Garden Competition

Winners of the 2017 Hawkesbury Garden Competition were announced at the presentation evening held at Windsor RSL on Wednesday, 18 October.

37 entries in eight categories were received and judge, Mr Patrick McManus had a hard job judging the high quality gardens.

All entries were divided into three regions: North, South and West and an overall best garden for each region was determined by the Judge.

Ebenezer Public School won Best Regional Garden - North, Paul Evans won Best Regional Garden - South and Mary Want won Best Regional Garden - West.

The top honour of the night was the title of Grand Champion Garden which was awarded to the best overall garden in the Hawkesbury. This prestigious title was won by Mary Want who received a perpetual trophy that is engraved with all Grand Champion winners from the past, as well as many other prizes.

Mayor of Hawkesbury, Councillor Mary Lyons-Buckett and Councillor Patrick Conolly praised entrants on their gardens in this year’s competition.

“Council would like to thank all members of the Hawkesbury Camera Club for donating their time to assist with organising the competition and photographing every garden,” said the Mayor.

“Thank you also to our sponsor Windsor RSL for providing the venue for our presentation and the many other local business who supported this year’s competition”, said Councillor Conolly.

Category

Place

Name

Suburb

Acreage

First

Margaret Fedel

Kurrajong Heights

 

Second

Rob Kury

Windsor Downs

    

Kids

First

Fit Kidz Learning Centre

Vineyard

 

Second

Wilberforce Out of Hours School Care

Wilberforce

 

Third

Glossodia Public School

Glossodia

    

Non-Residential

First

Kurrajong Volunteer Gardeners

Kurrajong

 

Second

Hawkesbury Self Storage

South Windsor

 

Third

Peppercorn Services

South Windsor

    

Residential

First

Paul Evans

Windsor

 

Second

Michael Edwards

Pitt Town

 

Third

Alison Barclay

Richmond

 

Highly Commended

Phil Pearce

Hobartville

    

School - managed by students

First

Kurrajong North Public School

Kurrajong Hills

 

Second

Arndell Anglican College

Oakville

 

Third

Maraylya Public School

Maraylya

 

Highly Commended

Bilpin Public School

Bilpin

    

School – managed by staff

First

Ebenezer Public School

Ebenezer

 

Second

Bilpin Public School

Bilpin

 

Third

Blue Wren Childcare Centre

Kurmond

 

Highly Commended

Maraylya Public School

Maraylya

    

Seniors

First

Mary Want

Grose Vale

 

Second

Lesley Hulbert

Kurrajong Heights

 

Third

Katie Maul

Kurrajong

 

Highly Commended

Peter and Airdrie Martin

Kurrajong Heights

 

Commended

Hawkesbury Uniting

Richmond

    

Small

First

Margaret Davis

Richmond

 

Second

David and Helen Reid

Richmond

 

Third

Ken Lyons

Richmond

    

Regional

North

Ebenezer Public School

Ebenezer

 

South

Paul Evans

Windsor

 

West

Mary Want

Grose Vale

    

Grand Champion

 

Mary Want

Grose Vale

    

2017 Hawkesbury Garden Competition Sponsors

Hawkesbury City Council

Amgrow

Bellbird Echo Café – Kurrajong Hill

Bendigo Bank - Nth Richmond

BP - North Richmond

Bunnings - Mcgraths Hill

Deborah Gillman

Flower Power – Penrith

Hargraves Nursery

Photo Centre – Harvey Norman - McGraths Hill

Hawkesbury Gazette / Courier

Kings Timber & Hardware

Mr. Fothergills

Nepean Belle Paddlewheeler

Neutrog Australia Pty Ltd

Officeworks – Mulgrave

Parklea Pots & Plants

Richmond Club

Sciberras Fresh – Freemans Reach

Seasol International Pty. Limited

Tizzana Winery

Images also in ShareFile: https://hawkesbury.sharefile.com/d-scf48fdf93c04f88b:

Best Residential Garden 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, winner Paul Evans, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Acreage Garden 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, winner Margaret Fedel, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Kids Garden 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, staff from Fit Kids Early Learning Centre, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Non-Residential Garden 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, staff from Kurrajong Volunteer Gardeners, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Seniors Garden 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, winner Mary Want, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Small Garden 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, winner Margaret Davis, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Schools Garden (managed by students) 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, staff from Kurrajong North Public School, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Schools Garden (managed by teachers) 1st prize: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, teacher Luke Johnson from Ebenezer Public School, Councillor Patrick Conolly and students from Ebenezer Public School

Best Regional Garden – North: Ebenezer Public School (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, guest speaker Greg Bourke, Councillor John Ross, teacher Luke Johnson, Councillor Patrick Conolly and students from Ebenezer Public School

Best Regional Garden – South: Paul Evans (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, guest speaker Greg Bourke, winner Paul Evans, Councillor John Ross, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Best Regional Garden – West Mary Want: (l-r) Councillor Peter Reynolds, winners Michael and Mary Want, guest speaker Greg Bourke, Councillor John Ross, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Grant Champion – Mary Want: (l-r): Guest Speaker Greg Bourke, Councillor John Ross, winner Mary Want, Councillor Patrick Conolly

Guest speaker: Greg Bourke of Blue Mountains Botanic Gardens

Group photo: winners of the 2017 Garden Competition

Paul Evan’s Garden - Best Regional Garden – South

Ebenezer Public School’s Garden - Best Regional Garden – North

Mary Want’s Garden - Best Regional Garden - West and Grand Champion 1

Mary Want’s Garden - Best Regional Garden - West and Grand Champion 2

Mary Want’s Garden - Best Regional Garden - West and Grand Champion 3

Page ID: 100374