Privacy

Privacy Statement (as at 23/2/2010)

Hawkesbury City Council is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines Council's practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act) and the Department of Local Government Model Privacy Management Plan 2000.

Cookies

Council tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Council's website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Statistical Information

When you view this web site, the following information will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of a law enforcement agency exercising a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Your email address

Your email address will only be recorded by Council if you choose to send us a message. It will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Subscribe and unsubscribe email service

This Council website offers a subscribe and unsubscribe email service for people who wish to receive electronic newsletters and other updates. When you subscribe to this service your email address and, as an option, your name, is added to a database. This information is used only to provide the service you have requested and will not be used for any other purpose, and it will not be disclosed without your consent.

Links to other websites

Council's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council.

Council is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, the Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's Privacy

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement

Council will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated, Council will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact Manager Corporate Services & Governance on (02) 4560 4444. Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.

Page ID: 291